About Us

About Us

About Us

The Energy & Facilities (E&F) organization is comprised of three distinct operating departments, Engineering & Utilities (E&U), Facilities Maintenance Operations (FMO), and Green Building Services (GBS).  Primary areas of business include the operations and management of the University’s energy supplies and utility infrastructures, the provision of core facilities support services (including MEP, fire safety, custodial, and landscape), and the provision of specialized engineering and technical services that add value through enabling facilities and operations to be more sustainable, efficient, and reliable.

    ENERGY & FACILITIES

    Doug Garron
    Managing Director
    Robert Manning
    Director, Engineering & Utilities
    Jeffrey Smith
    Director, Facilities Maintenance Operations
    Joel McKellar
    Associate Director, Green Building Services
    Julian Maynard
    Administrative Coordinator

    ENGINEERING & UTILITIES

    Dan Alden
    Senior Electrical Engineer
    Greg Boehner
    Senior Electrical Engineer
    Craig Bradford
    Principal Engineer
    Susy Bunanta
    Principal Engineer
    Mark Burley
    Project Manager, Elevator Services
    Jim Callahan
    Supervisor, Electrical Distribution
    Lorcan Carleton
    Supervisor, Operations Center
    Joyceline Chow
    Energy Supply Program Manager
    Ricardo Clark
    Supervisor, Operations Center
    John Clougherty
    Operations Center Manager
    Cate Crompton
    Senior Mechanical Engineer
    Brian Culver
    Coordinator - Utilities, Inspection & Compliance
    Bernie Delguidice
    Associate Director of Operations
    Tom Difraia
    Operations Supervisor
    Paul Dunphy
    Electrical Inspector/Compliance Coordinator
    Rico Federico
    Senior Electrical Engineer
    Evelyn Freeman
    Utility Coordinator
    Frank Geribo
    Associate Manager Thermal Energy Systems
    Sean Graham
    Maintenance Supervisor
    Holly Krukonis
    Supervisor, Operations Center
    Bob Landry
    Utility Administrator
    James MacDonald
    Energy Analytics Manager
    Joe Migliosi
    Engineering Manager
    Mike Moriconi
    Lead Supervisor, Operations Center
    Charlie Molloy
    Mechanical Engineer
    Nick Peters
    Chief Engineer & Plant Manager, Blackstone
    Stephen Grigware
    Supervisor, Operations Center
    Dave Randazzo
    Senior Mechanical Engineer
    Doug Schmidt
    Project Manager
    Mary Smith
    Associate Director of Energy Supply & Utility Administration

    FACILITIES MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS

    Philip Alvarado
    Custodial Supervisor
    Joao Amado
    Custodial Supervisor
    Raul Andino
    Custodial Supervisor
    Augusto Arevalo
    Custodial Operations Manager
    Sabrina Lesgourgues Barletta
    Custodial Supervisor
    Paul Louis Belmonte
    Dorm Crew Supervisor
    Marcus Calegar
    Custodial Operations Manager
    Desmond Callahan
    Custodial Supervisor
    Elson Callejas
    Custodial Supervisor
    Wayne Carbone
    Manager of Landscape Services and Business Support
    Matthew Civittolo
    Area Maintenance Supervisor
    Kieran Clyne
    Operations Supervisor, Recycling & Waste Services
    Tony Cobuccio
    Area Maintenance Supervisor
    Peter Connelly
    Area Maintenance Supervisor
    Andy Culhane
    Supervisor of Fire Safety Services
    Ranoldo Defreitas
    Custodial Supervisor
    Chuck Distefano
    Area Maintenance Supervisor
    Roger Edgerly
    Area Maintenance Supervisor
    Don Fess
    Technical Services Coordinator
    Rob Gogan
    Associate Manager, Recycling & Waste Services
    Patricia Gonzalez
    Custodial Supervisor
    Carlos Guerrero
    Custodial Supervisor
    Marie Holcombe
    Associate Manager, Custodial Services
    Lenny Howard
    Area Maintenance Supervisor
    Christopher Izaguirre
    Custodial Supervisor
    Abelino Juarez
    Custodial Supervisor
    Jason Luke
    Associate Director, Custodial & Support Services
    Jason MacKay
    Supervisor, Landscape Services
    Walter Martinez
    Custodial Supervisor
    Robson Martins
    Custodial Supervisor
    Walter Portugal
    Custodial Supervisor
    Tony Ragucci
    Associate Director of Maintenance Services
    Jyoti Rana
    Custodial Supervisor
    Joe Rebeiro
    Supervisor, Landscape Services
    Carlos Saenz
    Custodial Supervisor
    Virginia Sarmatzis
    Administrative Supervisor
    Kevin Sheehan
    Manager, Technical Maintenance Services
    Paul Smith
    Associate Manager, Landscape Services
    Carlos Vielmann
    Custodial Supervisor
    Eric Williams
    Area Maintenance Supervisor
    Robert Wolfreys
    Dorm Crew Supervisor

    Green Building Services

    Katie Gonzalez
    Project Coordinator
    Marcus Hazelwood
    Building Energy Analyst
    Michael Swenson
    Program Manager
    Railesha Tiwari
    Project Manager
    Katie Davis
    Project Coordinator

    Energy & Facilities